Best v. Schneider
[…] Significantly, under the "established procedure" in question, a patient could be held for up to five days without a hearing, in order for the state to evaluate the patient to determine whether to initiate involuntary placement proceedings. See Zinermon, 494 U.S. at 122.

As State Defendants point out, it is essential that examination of a patient's mental health take place within a short period of time before the decision to commit is made—otherwise evidence of the patient's mental illness and dangerousness would become stale. (See State Defs.' Obj. at 10.) See also N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.05(b) ("A certificate, as required by this article, must show that the person is mentally ill and shall be based on an examination of the person alleged to be mentally ill made within ten days prior to the date of admission." (emphasis added)). After the Final Order was issued, however, Plaintiff remained in City custody, awaiting resolution of outstanding criminal charges in Bronx County.