Best v. Schneider
[…] Plaintiff was transferred to Creedmoor for evaluation only as a result of a court order issued under section 730.40 finding that he was incompetent to stand trial by reason of mental defect. The court made this finding on the basis of examinations conducted by two forensic psychiatrists, who both determined that Plaintiff lacked the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense, and therefore found him to be an "incapacitated person" under state law.

Once Plaintiff arrived at Creedmoor, Article 9 required that three physicians examine him to confirm the need for involuntary commitment. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27(a), (e); see also id. § 9.27(d) ("Before an examining physician completes the certificate of examination of a person for involuntary care and treatment, he shall consider alternative forms of care and treatment that might be adequate to provide for the person's needs without requiring involuntary hospitalization.").