Best v. Schneider
[…] (Id. at 12:15-16:2.) At the conclusion of the hearing, at which Plaintiff again appeared pro se, Justice Schulman granted Creedmoor's application (id. at 38:16), authorizing the State to retain Plaintiff for a period not to exceed six months (Order, In re Best, No. 500120/2013 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Feb. 13, 2013) (Velez Decl., Ex. G (Dkt. 55-1)).).

On February 19, 2013, Plaintiff filed a request for a de novo hearing and review by a jury pursuant to section 9.35. (Order to Show Cause, Best, No. 501505/2012 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Feb. 27, 2013) (Velez Decl., Ex. H (Dkt. 55-1)).) See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.35 (providing that the court "shall cause a jury to be summoned and shall try the question of the mental illness and the need for retention of the patient so authorized to be retained"). Following a nine-day jury trial (Reply in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss (Dkt. 59) at 7) and a verdict in his favor, Plaintiff was ordered to be released from Creedmoor on March 21, 2013 (Pl.'s Apr. 19, 2013, Ltr. (Dkt. 42)).

B. Procedural History