Best v. Schneider
[…] Once Plaintiff arrived at Creedmoor, Article 9 required that three physicians examine him to confirm the need for involuntary commitment. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27(a), (e); see also id. § 9.27(d) ("Before an examining physician completes the certificate of examination of a person for involuntary care and treatment, he shall consider alternative forms of care and treatment that might be adequate to provide for the person's needs without requiring involuntary hospitalization."). The Second Circuit in Bailey also distinguished this process, noting that, under Article 9, three physicians are required to certify that the patient is a "person[] with a mental illness 'for which care and treatment in a hospital is essential to such persons' welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that [he is] unable to understand the need for such treatment.'" Bailey, 708 F.3d at 405 (quoting Project Release, 722 F.2d at 972 (quoting N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 9.01, 9.27)).