Best v. Schneider
[…] See Charles W. v. Maul, 214 F.3d 350. 359 (2d Cir. 2000). Thus, even if Plaintiff is entitled to de novo review of this objection, raised for the first time in an unauthorized reply to City Defendants' response to his objections, his objection is OVERRULED.

Specifically, section 730.30(3) provides that "[w]hen the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is an incapacitated person, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity and it must conduct such a hearing upon motion therefore by the defendant or by the district attorney." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.30(3) (emphasis added). In Plaintiff's case, Justice Jackson noted no hearing was requested. (See Velez Ltr., Ex. C at 3.)