Best v. Schneider
[…] (See Am. Compl. at 6; State Defs.' Objections to R&R ("State Defs.' Obj.") (Dkt. 85) at 3; see also Ltr. of Incarceration (City Defs.' Oct. 1, 2013, Ltr. (Dkt. 72), Ex. A (Dkt. 72-1)).) On December 5, 2012, Defendant Ann Marie Barbarotta, Creedmoor's Executive Director, executed an application for Plaintiff's involuntary admission to the hospital pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law section 9.27. (See Appl. for Involuntary Admission on Medical Certification (Am. Compl. app. at 16).) See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27(a) ("The director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.").