Best v. Schneider
[…] (Id. at 39:21-22.)

Plaintiff does not allege in his Amended Complaint whether he requested the hearing more than five days before it was conducted. Cf. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.31 (c) (requiring that hearing be held "not later than" five days from the date the court receives notice of the request for a hearing).

On January 10, 2013, Plaintiff moved for a rehearing and review of Justice Schulman's decision under section 9.35. (See Order to Show Cause, Best v. Creedmoor Psychiatric Center, No. 501505/2012 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Jan. 17, 2013) (Velez Decl., Ex. C (Dkt. 55-1)) at 1.) See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.35 ("If a person . . . whose retention . . . has been authorized pursuant to this article . . . be dissatisfied with any such order he may . . . obtain a rehearing and a review of the proceedings already had and of such order upon a petition to a justice of the supreme court other than the . . . justice presiding over the court making such order."). On February 11, 2013, New York State Supreme Court Justice Duane A. Hart denied the motion as moot, because the 60-day period of Plaintiff's involuntary admission under section 9.31 had expired five days earlier. (See Order, Best, No. 501505/2012 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.