Best v. Schneider
[…] Plaintiff was subsequently provided notice of his conversion to involuntary status on December 5, 2012. (Id. at 15.) The notice form given to Plaintiff indicated that he could be kept at Creedmoor for a period of up to 60 days from the date of conversion. (Id.) He was also informed that if he believed he did not need involuntary care and treatment, he could make a written request for a court hearing. (Id.) See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.31 (a) ("If, at any time prior to the expiration of sixty days from the date of involuntary admission of a patient on an application supported by medical certification, he . . . gives notice in writing to the director of request for hearing on the question of need for involuntary care and treatment, a hearing shall be held as . . . provided [by the statute].").

Pursuant to section 9.31, Plaintiff requested a hearing, which was held on January 2, 2013, before Justice Martin J. Schulman of the New York State Supreme Court, Queens County. (Jan. 2, 2013, Hr'g Tr.