Best v. Rancho Tempe M.H.P., L.L.C.
[…] ¶9 "If a statute is unambiguous, we apply its terms without resorting to other tools of statutory interpretation, unless doing so leads to impossible or absurd results." See Orca Commc'ns Unlimited, LLC v. Noder, 236 Ariz. 180, ¶ 9, 337 P.3d 545, 547 (2014). The plain language of § 33-1485.01(A) requires an accounting for any security deposit paid "as prescribed in [A.R.S.] § 33-1431 [(C)]." § 33-1485.01(A). Section 33-1431(C) states in relevant part, "The security deposit may be applied to the payment of accrued rent and the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered . . . if it is itemized by the landlord in a written notice delivered to the tenant." (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the language of the applicable statutes requires the security deposit to be applied to the previous rent or assigns the security deposit to the subsequent owner of the mobile home.