Best v. Rancho Tempe M.H.P., L.L.C.
[…] ¶8 Best does not contest Rancho's right to hold a mobile home until back rent has been paid, but he contends that the security deposit paid by Castaneda should have been credited to him, which he implies would have covered the back rent. He contends that the credit was mandated by § 13-1485.01(A). We disagree with his interpretation of the statute and find no factual support for his credit argument.

Best does not contest the trial court's conclusion that he owed back rent.

Section 33-1485.01(A) states, in pertinent part:

A tenant or a tenant's successor in interest shall provide the landlord with a written notification of intent to remove a mobile home from a mobile home space. . . . [T]he landlord may require a security deposit or surety bond of not more than one thousand dollars minus the amount of any security deposit that was collected at the beginning of the tenant's tenancy. . . . The landlord shall provide an accounting of any security deposit