Best v. Best
[…] We are mindful that a party granted a divorce pursuant to Code § 20-91(9) may be relieved of "any obligation . . . to support the spouse" upon proof "that there exists in the favor of such party some other ground of divorce," Code § 20-91(9)(c), and that adultery precludes spousal support to the offending spouse absent "clear and convincing evidence" of a resulting "manifest injustice." Code § 20-107.1; see Williams, 14 Va. App. at 220-21, 415 S.E.2d at 254; Barnes v. Barnes, ___ Va. App. ___, ___, 428 S.E.2d 294, 297 (1993). Similarly, the "circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, . . . including any ground for divorce," must be considered by the trial judge in equitably distributing the marital estate. Code § 20-107.3(E) (5). Thus, marital fault remains a relevant circumstance to the consideration of these issues.