Best v. Best
[…] Williams, 14 Va. App. at 220, 415 S.E.2d at 254 (quoting Lassen v. Lassen, 8 Va. App. 502, 505, 383 S.E.2d 471, 473 (1989)). "Where dual or multiple grounds for divorce exist, the trial judge can use his sound discretion to select the grounds upon which he will grant the divorce." Id. It is undisputed that the parties had been separated in excess of one year at the time of the final decree. Therefore, irrespective of the adultery and desertion proofs in the instant case, the divorce was properly awarded pursuant to Code § 20-91(9)(a), and condonation and recrimination are no longer pertinent issues.

We are mindful that a party granted a divorce pursuant to Code § 20-91(9) may be relieved of "any obligation . . . to support the spouse" upon proof "that there exists in the favor of such party some other ground of divorce," Code § 20-91(9)(c), and that adultery precludes spousal support to the offending spouse absent "clear and convincing evidence" of a resulting "manifest injustice." Code § 20-107.1; see Williams, 14 Va. App. at 220-21, 415 S.E.2d at 254; Barnes v. Barnes, ___ Va.