Best-Simpson v. New York City Transit Auth
[…] Metropolitan Transp. Authority

Opinion

November 13, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Kings County (Bernstein, J.).


Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and the appellants' motion to dismiss the fourth cause of action is granted.

We disagree with the plaintiffs' assertion that the defendant Metropolitan Transportation Authority Office of the Inspector General (hereinafter the OIG), is a separate and distinct entity from the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (hereinafter the MTA). Public Authorities Law § 1279 (1) states, in relevant part, "There is hereby created in the metropolitan transportation authority an office of metropolitan transportation authority inspector general" (emphasis supplied).