Best Payphones, Inc. v. Dobrin
[…] Thus, there is no reason to overrule clear and binding precedent.

1. The Nature of Article 78 Petitions and Hybrid Proceedings.

First, some context is necessary to understand the contours of this dispute. Unlike federal courts, which apply trans-substantive rules to "one form of action—the civil action," New York divides civil cases into two mutually exclusive buckets: actions and special proceedings. The general practice provisions of the CPLR govern actions. A special proceeding, by contrast, has different rules of procedure provided either by CPLR Article 4—the default set of procedures for special proceedings—or the specific authorizing statute. These different rules are designed to provide "a fast and cheap way to implement a right."

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 103(b) ("All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.").

See Weinstein, New York Civil Practice, ¶ 103.05[3] (2018).

See Weinstein, New York Civil Practice, ¶ 103.05[3] (2018).

Davidson v. Capuano , 792 F.2d 275 (2d Cir. 1986) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).