Best Payphones, Inc. v. Dobrin
[…] In reply, DoITT received a copy of an executed letter of intent by New York City Telecommunications, Inc. to acquire Best's assets on or about August 10, 2000.

Letter from Chaite to Dobrin, Dkt. No. 486-4 at 144 (June 2, 2000); Letter from Ryans to Regal, Dkt. No. 485-6 at 17 (June 5, 2000).

See Letter from Chaite to Dobrin, Dkt. No. 486-4 at 144 (June 2, 2000); Letter from Ryans to Regal, Dkt. No. 485-6 at 17 (June 5, 2000); see also NYC Administrative Code § 23-408(i)(1) ("If the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that an owner ... has violated the provisions of this chapter ... the commissioner may (i) notify the owner of the condition identified by the commissioner as a violation and specify the action that must be taken to correct the condition in such manner and within such period of time as shall be set forth in such notice, and (ii) shall afford the owner an opportunity to contest the commissioner's notice in a manner to be set forth in rules of the commissioner. Upon final determination by the commissioner and failure of such owner to correct the condition in the manner and within the period of time specified by the commissioner, the commissioner shall be authorized, at his or her discretion ... to remove or cause the removal of any public pay telephone.").

Letter from Dobrin to Chaite, Dkt.