Best Payphones, Inc. v. Dobrin
[…] 2. The City should not receive Summary Judgment against the First Amendment Unconstitutional Condition Claim.

There is, however, sufficient evidence to show that a final policymaker was responsible for the allegedly unconstitutional condition. The FA was approved by the FCRC, which was also, legally, the final decisionmaker over the franchise agreement. Thus, summary judgment should not be granted with respect to Best's First Amendment Unconstitutional Condition claim against the City of New York. DISCUSSION OF PLAINTIFF'S MOTION

See NYC Charter § 373 ("The ... affirmative vote of at least five members shall be required to approve a franchise agreement.").

Best's theory of the claims it advances at summary judgment is muddled.