Best Payphones, Inc. v. Dobrin
[…] Mr. Chaite did not make this explicit in his letters, but his correspondence with DoITT is littered with oblique references to this belief. See Letter from Best to DoITT, Dkt. No. 485-3 at 105 (July 12, 1999) (indicating that Best would sign the FA provided that it conformed "to all City, State and Federal Laws"); Letter from Chaite to Reiss, Dkt. No. 485-3 at 231 (Nov. 14, 1999) (stating that "DoITT's present policy is a barrier to entry and a barrier to exit regardless of the number of companies approved by the FCRC"); see also 47 U.S.C. § 253(a) ("No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.").

See Letter from Ryans to Regal, Dkt. No. 485-3 at 284 (Mar. 13, 2000).

Id. at 285.

Letter from Ryans to Regal, Dkt. No. 485-3 at 288 (Mar. 21, 2000).

Letter from Ryans to Regal, Dkt. No. 485-3 at 295 (Apr. 14, 2000).

See Carter v.