Best-Morrison Properties v. Dennison
[…] Dennison asserted a third-party claim to fifty percent of that commission. After entering summary judgment in favor of Best-Morrison for fifty percent of the commission, the trial court, in a separate partial final summary judgment, held that Dennison was entitled to the remaining fifty percent. Best-Morrison has appealed the partial final summary judgment in favor of Dennison.

The appellant's primary contention is that a real estate salesman is prohibited from maintaining a claim for a commission against any person except his employer, a position seemingly dictated by section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that: "[N]o real estate salesman . . . shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as his employer at the time the cause of action is alleged to have arisen." When Dennison interposed his third party claim to the garnished funds, his employer, Sun Bay, was defunct. As the trial judge correctly observed, a suit against Sun Bay would have yielded nothing for Dennison.