Bessios v. Regent Assocs.
[…] The premises was owned by Regent, and leased to St. Nicholas pursuant to a net lease agreement (the master lease) effective July 1, 1994. St. Nicholas subleased the premises to defendant 1439 St. Nicholas Corp. (1439) pursuant to a sublease agreement (the sublease) dated June 15, 1995. By contract titled "Modification, Assignment and Assumption of Sublease" (the assignment agreement) dated January 31, 2003, 1439 assigned its rights under the sublease to Seonmi.

General Obligations Law § 5–321 states that "[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."

The Court of Appeals, in Hogeland v. Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Co. , 42 N.Y.2d 153, 397 N.Y.S.2d 602, 366 N.E.2d 263 (1977) and Great N. Ins. Co. v. Interior Constr.