Bess v. Graphic Packaging Int'l
[…] Once the nondiscriminatory reason is articulated, then it is the plaintiff's burden of proof to show that the employer's reason is pretextual or unworthy of credence. Reeves, 530 U.S. at 143, 120 S.Ct. at 2106 (citations omitted).

Again, Bess has not provided any evidence to establish that his termination was pretextual or unworthy of credence. Therefore, GPI is also entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

C. Worker's Compensation Retaliation Claim

Bess' final claim is for workman's compensation retaliation. He has made no specific allegations to support this claim. La. R.S. 23:1361 B, provides:

No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer
from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.

The cause of action for worker's compensation retaliatory discharge and the appropriate burdens of proof were stated in Lee v. Future Expectations Community Care Services, LLC, (La. App. 2nd Cir. 2014), 152 So.3d 1035, 1037-1038.

The purpose of La.