Beshkov v. Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
[…] "After the expiration of the repose period, '[t]he injured party no longer has a recognized right of action.' " Evanston Insurance Co., 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 16 (quoting Goodman v. Harbor Market, Ltd., 278 Ill.App.3d 684, 691 (1995)). Therefore, unless a tolling provision or exception applies to the statute of repose, plaintiff's complaint was time barred. ¶ 40 Plaintiff argued below that she adequately pled that Bezman fraudulently concealed her causes of action from her and thus her claims fell within the five-year "safe harbor" provision of section 13-215 of the Code, the Illinois fraudulent concealment statute. Section 13-215 provides:
"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled hereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2012).
If applicable in a particular case, section 13-215 provides an "exception" to both the section 13-214(b) statute of limitations and the section 13-214(c) statute of repose. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 67-68, 71-75 (2006).