Bertram Communications LLC v. Netwurx, Inc.
[…] Id.

Given that the TRO requested is for a stay of sale, the court will proceed using the Seventh Circuit's case law on the issuance of stays of sales in bankruptcy litigation.

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

The only argument raised by Bertram on appeal is that the plan submitted by Netwurx was not done in a timely manner and, thus, should not have been approved by the bankruptcy court. Both sides concur that Netwurx is a "small business debtor" as defined by 11 U.S.C. § 101(51C). As such, the debtor is subject to the restrictions set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1121(e). That section, in relevant part, requires that in a "small business case" a "plan and a disclosure statement" must be filed "no later than 300 days after the date of the order for relief." 11 U.S.C. § 1121(e)(2).

Here, the debtor submitted its plan in a timely fashion, as it submitted a plan on March 31, 2009, a day before the 300-day deadline prescribed by § 1121(e) expired.