Bertolini-Mier v. Upper Valley Neurology Neurosurgery, P.C.
[…] APD asserts that the Fairlee address was probably used because, under 11A V.S.A. § 15.07(1), in order to register as a foreign corporation in Vermont, APD was required to have a "registered office" in Vermont. (See Doc. 25 at 9 n.4.) The Fairlee address is the residence of APD's Vice President of Human Resources. Even if the use of the Fairlee address on Vermont's foreign non-profit organization form is considered in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the court cannot conclude that the address is also APD's principal office address for jurisdictional purposes.

Section 15.07 of Title 11A provides:

Each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state must continuously maintain in this state:
(1) a registered office that may be the same as any of its places of business; and
(2) a registered agent, who may be:
(A) an individual who resides in this state and whose business office is identical with the registered office;
(B) a domestic corporation or domestic not-for-profit corporation whose business office is identical with the registered office; or
(C) a foreign corporation or foreign not-for-profit corporation authorized to transact business in this state whose business office is identical with the registered office.

The court rejects Plaintiffs' suggestion that the general-jurisdiction analysis in Metropolitan Life should control in this case.