Berto Constr v. Pergament Mall of Staten Island
[…] Specifically, NY Paving has established, inter alia, that some of the sidewalks were "spalling" and the concrete had too much "cream" on top causing it to peel. These alleged defects, along with the letters mentioning them, creates a triable issue of fact regarding whether NY Paving is withholding payment because of faulty workmanship which requires resolution by a jury. Therefore, Berto's summary judgment motion is hereby denied.

II. Pergament v. Berto (Motion No. 002)

New York Lien Law § 44(3) specifically requires "[a]ll persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or registered to be owners of such real property or any part thereof" must be joined as necessary parties in an action to enforce upon a mechanic's lien (Martiano Constr. Corp. v. Briar Contr. Corp., 104 AD2d 1028, 1030 [2d Dept., 1984]).