Bertig v. Julia Ribaudo Healthcare Grp., LLC
[…] Ross v. Gilhuly, 755 F.3d 185, 191-92 (3d Cir. 2014) (citations omitted).

In the instant matter, defendants only contest the third and fourth elements, whether plaintiff: (1) qualified for FMLA leave, and (2) provided sufficient notice of her intention to take FMLA leave. The court will address these issues in turn.

First, an eligible employee is entitled to FMLA leave if she has a "serious health condition . . . involv[ing] . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). This includes "any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). A chronic serious health condition: "(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, (2) Continues over an extended period of time, and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continual period of incapacity." Id. A serious health condition also includes "treatment for a serious, chronic health condition which, if left untreated, would likely result in an absence from work of more than three days." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113.