Bersani v. Basset
[…] Galbreath-Ruffin Realty Co., 22 A.D.2d 879, affd 15 N.Y.2d 992). Generally, whether the broker is the "procuring cause" is a factual question for the jury (Briggs v. Rector, 88 A.D.2d 778; Smyczynski v. Goeseke, 88 A.D.2d 765). Consequently, the IAS court should not have granted summary judgment, and we remit the matter for further proceedings.

Defendants also assert that Real Property Law § 442-d bars plaintiff's cause of action for recovery of a broker's commission because plaintiff was not a licensed broker on the date of the closing of the second contract. Real Property Law § 442-d provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person * * * shall bring or maintain an action * * * for the recovery of compensation for services rendered * * * without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker * * * on the date when the alleged cause of action arose." Under defendants' theory, plaintiff's cause of action "arose" in April 1989 at the time of the closing. We disagree. Generally, a broker is entitled to a commission if he was licensed at the time the services were rendered, not at the time of the closing (Schenck v.