Berryhill v. United States
[…] See Berryhill, 587 F. App'x at 312-13. While the court employed a plain error analysis, petitioner has failed to demonstrate how a more lenient standard would have changed the outcome. Because petitioner cannot demonstrate that he was prejudiced by his trial counsel's conduct, his ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails.

Petitioner also asserts that appellate counsel was deficient for not fully utilizing the argument discussed in Miller, relating to the crime of aggravated identity theft, during his appeal. At issue in Miller was the interpretation of the word "uses" under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A. Section 1028A provides:

Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.
18 U.S.C. § 1028A (emphasis added).

In Miller, the defendant falsely included the names of the members of an LLC on a resolution in such a way that suggested they authorized him to pledge the LLC's property as collateral to secure a loan.