Berry v. United States Tr. (In re Sustaita)
[…] First, Brown requested injunctive relief under § 110(j), which the bankruptcy court granted. This relief was distinct and separate from contempt relief under Rule 9020 which authorizes a party to proceed by motion to enforce a pre-existing injunction. See Rule 9020 (providing that Rule 9014 applies to a motion for contempt); In re WorldCorp, Inc., 252 B.R. 890, 895 (Bankr.D.Del.2000) ( “[A]n adversary proceeding is not necessary where the relief sought is the enforcement of an order previously obtained.”).

Section 110(j) provides that a debtor, the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee “may bring a civil action to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in any conduct in violation of this section or from further acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.”

A request to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer under § 110(j) requires an adversary proceeding unless the court is acting on its own motion. Graves, 279 B.R. at 273. There is no indication from this record that the court was acting on its own motion.