Berry v. State
[…] Stewart-Bey, 218 Md. App. at 117 (citation omitted). See also CP § 3-104. The trial court's determination of competency must be based on evidence on the record, and is held to a standard of beyond a reasonable doubt. Peaks v. State, 419 Md. 239, 252 (2011) (citations omitted). "[C]ompetency to stand trial is a factual determination which will not be reversed unless it is clearly erroneous." Id. (citation omitted).

Berry first contends that the motions court erred in denying his request for a competency evaluation. CP § 3-105(a) provides that: "[f]or good cause and after giving the defendant an opportunity to be heard, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to determine whether the defendant is competent to stand trial." (Emphasis added). Therefore, the issue of whether to order a competency evaluation is within the court's discretion.