Berry v. State
[…] A little over six months after the Alabama Supreme Court decided Brownlee, however, the Alabama Legislature amended § 15-10-3, Ala. Code 1975. See Act No. 89-857, Ala. Acts 1989. That amendment, which became effective on May 17, 1989, added (among other things) subsection (a)(6) to § 15-10-3. That subsection authorized officers to arrest any person without having a warrant in their possession

"[w]hen he has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued, provided such warrant was issued in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. However, upon request he shall show the warrant to the arrested person as soon as possible. If the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall then inform the defendant of the offense charged and of the fact that a warrant has been issued."

Act No. 89-857, Ala. Acts 1989.