Berry v. State
[…] I.

Berry's argument that his arrest violated § 15-10-3(a)(6) is without merit. Berry's arrest on validly issued, active capias warrants related to the commission of misdemeanor offenses by an officer who did not physically possess those warrants complied with Alabama law.

As it is currently constituted, § 15-10-3(a)(6) authorizes law-enforcement officers to arrest a person when they are not in physical possession of a warrant

"[w]hen the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued, provided the warrant was issued in accordance with this chapter. However, upon request the officer shall show the warrant to the arrested person as soon as possible. If the officer does not have the warrant in his or her possession at the time of the arrest the officer shall inform the defendant

of the offense charged and of the fact that a warrant has been issued."

(Emphasis added.)