Berry v. State
[…] (C. 45.) Thereafter, Berry pleaded guilty to unlawful possession of a controlled substance and reserved his unlawful-arrest argument for appeal. (R. 32-35.)

On appeal, Berry argues, as he did in the circuit court, that his arrest on the capias warrants violated § 15-10-3(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, and, thus, both his statutory and his Fourth Amendment rights were violated. Section 15-10-3(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, states that

"[a]n officer may arrest a person without a warrant .... [w]hen the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued, provided the warrant was issued in accordance with this chapter. However, upon request the officer shall show the warrant to the arrested person as soon as possible. If the officer does not have the warrant in his or her possession at the time of the arrest the officer shall inform the defendant of the offense charged and of the fact that a warrant has been issued."
To support his claim that he cannot be arrested for outstanding capias warrants that arose from his commission of misdemeanor offenses when a law-enforcement officer does not have the capias warrants "in hand," Berry cites two decisions from this Court--Johnson v. State, 675 So. 2d 512 (Ala.