Berry v. State
[…] Law-enforcement officers are authorized to arrest individuals with or without a warrant. § 15-10-1, Ala. Code 1975. Even so, an officer's authority to arrest without a warrant is limited. Section 15-10-3, Ala. Code 1975, establishes the circumstances under which an officer may arrest an individual without an arrest warrant. Many of these circumstances are inapplicable here, though, because there was no indication that Berry had committed an offense at the time of his arrest. The State asserted that the arrest was lawful pursuant to § 15-10-3(a)(6), which states that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant, on any day and at any time

"[w]hen the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued, provided the warrant was issued in accordance with this chapter. However, upon request the officer shall show the warrant to the arrested person as soon as possible. If the officer does not have the warrant in his or her possession at the time of arrest the officer shall inform the defendant of the offense charged and of the fact that a warrant has been issued."

Berry argues that his arrest did not comply with § 15-10-3(a)(6) because his outstanding arrest warrants were not issued for the "commission of a felony or misdemeanor." Indeed, Lt.