Berry v. State
[…] (2) "Sexual contact" does not include:
(i) a common expression of familial or friendly affect; or
(ii) an act for an accepted medical purpose.
CL § 3-301(e). Synthesizing these provisions, fourth-degree sexual offense requires proof of (1) "an intentional touching" (b) "of the victim's or the actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area" (3) "for sexual arousal or gratification . . ." (4) "without the consent of the other." CL §§ 3-301(e); 3-308(1) (emphasis added).

In 2011, the General Assembly amended the definition of sexual contact. Until that point, the definition included penetration of another individual's "genital opening or anus" by "a part of an individual's body, except the penis, mouth, or tongue." 2011 Maryland Laws Ch. 196 (H.B. 1128). The amendment expanded the definition of "sexual act" to include an act "in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however, slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus." Id.