Berry v. Racing Commissioner
[…] "(b) A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or other animals.
"(c) A substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure of any function of the body of humans or other animals.
"(d) A substance intended for use as a component of a substance specified in subdivision (a), (b), or (c)."

The Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.271; MSA 3.560(171) provides for notice to a party appearing before an administrative body:
"(2) The parties shall be given a reasonable notice of the hearing, which notice shall include:
"(a) A statement of the date, hour, place and nature of the hearing. Unless otherwise specified in the notice the hearing shall be held at the principal office of the agency.
"(b) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
"(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.
"(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted.