Berry v. Pope Valley Union Elementary Sch. Dist.
[…] (d), amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 709, § 1.) Because Berry did not file his DFEH complaint until August 8, 2019-roughly 15 months after he was placed on inactive status on May 8, 2018-they contend his cause of action for gender discrimination is barred. Even if, as respondents contend, an intake form cannot qualify as a timely administrative complaint, Berry has alleged sufficient facts to excuse his untimely DFEH complaint on equitable grounds. The trial court therefore erred in sustaining the demurrer to his gender discrimination claim.

Before January 1, 2020, Government Code section 12960, subdivision (d) stated in relevant part that “[n]o complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” That section did not, however, explain what the filing of a complaint meant. (But see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 10009, subd. (d) [“The filing date of a complaint shall be the date a DFEH office receives a verified complaint”].) In 2019, the Legislature fixed this omission by adding subdivision (b) to Government Code section 12960-which states: “For purposes of this section, filing a complaint means filing an intake form with the department and the operative date of the verified complaint relates back to the filing of the intake form.” This amendment, however, only became effective January 1, 2020 and did not “revive lapsed claims.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 709, §§ 1, 3.)

“The timely filing of an administrative complaint is a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil action for damages under the” Fair Employment and Housing Act.