Berry v. Oshkosh Truck Corp.
[…] Id. At the time of the accident, Waste Connections required its employees to comply with lock out/tag out rules in all circumstances. Pl.'s SUDF ¶ 6. Federal OSHA standards require lock out/tag out procedures when engaging in "the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(I). California OSHA standards require the procedures when "cleaning, repairing, servicing, setting-up and adjusting . . . machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees." 8 C.C.R. § 3314(a)(1); see also 8 C.C.R. § 4355(c)(5).

On September 5 and 6, 2003, Berry attempted to change a cylinder on a McNeilus Century II refuse packer. Pl.'s SUDF ¶ 12. The McNeilus Century II is a side-loader refuse truck.