Berry v. Madera Hotel LLC
[…] (Santos, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1076, 1080-1081 [summary judgment reversed; triable issues of fact as to existence of equitable estoppel].) However, the existence of equitable estoppel may be decided as a matter of law "when the undisputed evidence is susceptible of only one reasonable inference." (Id. at p. 1076; Driscoll, supra, 67 Cal.2d at p. 305.)

B. Demurrers and Standard of Review

In this case, the parties and the Referee treated Dr. Singh's motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 592 as a demurrer. That section states that where "there are issues of both law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of." (Code Civ. Proc., § 592.) A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of the factual allegations in a pleading. (Restore Hetch Hetchy v. City and County of San Francisco (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 865, 871; Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e).)