Berry v. Madera Hotel LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 1076; Driscoll, supra, 67 Cal.2d at p. 305.)

B. Demurrers and Standard of Review

In this case, the parties and the Referee treated Dr. Singh's motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 592 as a demurrer. That section states that where "there are issues of both law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of." (Code Civ. Proc., § 592.) A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of the factual allegations in a pleading. (Restore Hetch Hetchy v. City and County of San Francisco (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 865, 871; Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e).)

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a), when "any ground for objection to a complaint ... appears on the face thereof, ... the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading." The statute of limitations is a "ground for objection to a complaint" for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v.