Berry v. Madera Hotel LLC
[…] (Mangini v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1057, 1063, overruled on other grounds in In re Tobacco Cases II (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1257, 1262.) However, courts do not take judicial notice of the truth of the factual matters asserted in those documents. (Mangini, supra, at p. 1063.)

An exception to the rule against taking judicial notice of factual matters stated in a document is related to Evidence Code section 622, which provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." (See Satten v. Webb (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 365, 375 [recitals in exhibits attached to complaint].) --------

The application of these principles defining the scope of judicial notice is illustrated in part by Yvanova v. New Century Mortgage Corp.