Berry v. Locke
[…] (See Green v. Superior Court (1974) 10 Cal.3d 616, 623 [allowing a habitability defense in an unlawful detainer action].)

In the trial court, appellants offered a cursory, two-sentence argument regarding the applicability of the anti-SLAPP law to their class action lawsuit. They wrote, "Class actions are not subject to the Anti-SLAPP matter [sic]. CCP 425.17(b). This matter is a class action and seeks the same relief for plaintiffs as it does for everyone else." Appellants did not secure a ruling from the trial court regarding the applicability of the section 425.17, subdivision (b) exception for actions brought in the public interest.

Section 425.17, subdivision (b) provides that "[s]ection 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist:" (1) the plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public, (2) the action enforces an important right affecting the public interest and confers a significant benefit on the public or large class of persons, and (3) private enforcement is