Berry v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001); see also Boren v. U.S. Nat'l Bank Ass'n, ___ F.3d ___, 2015 WL 6445721, at *2-*3 (5th Cir. Oct. 26, 2015).

In this case, foreclosure accrued on April 3, 2011. Dkt. No. 1-1 at 38 of 94. The deadline to foreclose therefore would have been April 3, 2015.

But parties "may suspend the running of the four-year limitations period for real property liens through a written extension agreement as provided by" Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.036. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.036(a). Section 16.036(b) provides that "[t]he limitations period is suspended and the lien remains in effect for four years after the extended maturity date of the debt or obligation if the extension agreement is: (1) signed and acknowledged as provided by law for a deed conveying real property; and (2) filed for record in the county clerk's office of the county where the real property is located." Id. § 16.036(b). And "[t]he parties may continue to extend the lien by entering, acknowledging, and recording additional extension agreements." Id. § 16.036(c).

There is no dispute that, on November 18, 2014 - before limitations expired - Plaintiffs' counsel agreed with Defendants' counsel to toll limitations. See Dkt. No. 6-1 at 8; Dkt.