Berry v. DiJosie
[…] The petition was supported by about 1250 signatures, exceeding the 1047 signatures that were required. After reviewing the petition and the accompanying materials, the clerk determined that a number of signatures were invalid for various reasons, which reduced the number of valid signatures below the necessary 1047 threshold.

One of the reasons cited by the municipal clerk for rejecting some of the signatures was the fact that several of the affidavits signed by the petition circulators had been notarized in New Jersey by a notary licensed in Pennsylvania. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:69A-187, the clerk was obligated to notify plaintiffs of that deficiency. N.J.S.A. 40:69A-188 gives petition sponsors ten days to cure such a deficiency "by filing a supplementary petition upon additional papers signed and filed as provided in [the] case of an original petition." The clerk then has five days to examine the amended petition, determine if it is now sufficient, and so advise the sponsors. Ibid.