Berry v. Amador Water Agency
[…] Public Resources Code section 21166 provides that no subsequent or supplemental EIR is required unless one or more of the following occurs: “a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.”

At AWA’s August, 2008 Board of Director’s meeting, Berry submitted a letter arguing that AWA was required to prepare a supplemental EIR for the Project.