Berry & Berry, Inc. v. Madera Hotel LLC
[…] (Alexander v. Codemasters Group Limited (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 129, 141 (Codemasters).)

C. Oral Amendments

Under California law, the terms of a contract may be stated in words or manifest by conduct. (Civ. Code, §§ 1619, 1620 [express contract], 1621 [implied contract].) The words of an express contract may be stated orally or in writing. (Civ. Code, § 1622 [oral contracts].) Here, the Referee found the contract between the LLC and Berry Construction consisted of a written document and subsequent oral amendments.

The rules for modifying a written agreement are stated in Civil Code section 1698. Subdivision (b) of that section states "[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." Subdivision (c) of that section provides that a written contract may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration, unless the contract expressly prohibits oral modifications.