Berro v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Mueller, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 812.) The trial court found, and the appellate court agreed, that the plaintiff failed to point to evidence that the plaintiff reported a violation of a state or federal law or regulation with respect to the transfer of the firefighters. (Mueller, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 821-822; see also Edgerly v. City of Oakland (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1191, 1199 [protected activity for purposes of Lab. Code, § 1102.5 "is the disclosure of or opposition to 'a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.' [Citation.]"]; Mokler v.