Berro v. County of Los Angeles
[…] V. Whistleblower Retaliation Claims

Berro contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on his fifth cause of action for whistleblower retaliation in violation of Labor Code section 1102.5, Los Angeles County Code section 5.02.060, and section 53298. He is incorrect.

1. Labor Code Section 1102.5

During the time period relevant to this case, Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b) provided: "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." The purpose of this statute is to "encourag[e] workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without fearing retaliation." (Green v. Ralee Engineering Co.