Bernhardt v. Advance Concept Constr.
[…] [RP 115-126] See NMSA 1978, § 48-2-9 (2007) (authorizing the filing of a petition to cancel a NMSA 1978, Section 48-2-2 (1993) lien).

{3} Following trial, the district court found that Defendants filed three "erroneous and invalid" liens against Plaintiffs' property pursuant to Section 48-2-2. [RP 793] The district court determined that Plaintiffs were therefore the prevailing party in the lien dispute and were entitled to recover attorney fees and costs pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 48-2-14 (2007), which provides that "[a] prevailing party in a dispute arising out of or relating to a lien action is entitled to recover from the other party the reasonable attorney fees, costs and expenses incurred by the prevailing party." The district court also dismissed Plaintiffs' remaining claims, determining that Plaintiffs had failed to meet their burden of proof on those claims. [RP 794]

{4} Plaintiffs' attorney then filed an affidavit setting forth fees in the amount of $71,119.14 for work related to the litigation.