Bernert v. State
[…] We explain.

C.R. § 4-204 governs use of a firearm in the commission of a crime. There is no dispute that a gun was used in the commission of the crime. The victim was shot and a bullet lodged in his neck. As discussed, supra, there is sufficient evidence to support Appellant's conviction for the underlying offense. Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to support Appellant's conviction for use of a firearm in the commission of a crime.

C.L. § 3-202 governs first-degree assault. Subpart (a)(1) provides that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." Subpart (a)(2) further prohibits the commission of assault with a firearm. "A criminal conspiracy is 'the combination of two or more persons, who by some concerted action seek to accomplish some unlawful purpose, or some lawful purpose by unlawful means.'" Savage v. State, 212 Md.