Bernard v. Cosby
[…] (ECF 20). For the reasons expressed below, Defendant's motion will be denied.

I. Background

Plaintiff Lili Bernard (“Plaintiff”) initiated the instant action on October 24, 2021, alleging various intentional torts purportedly committed during an August 1990 incident in Atlantic City during which Defendant allegedly drugged and sexually assaulted her. (ECF 1; ECF 19). Plaintiff's complaint then, and now amended, seeks to revive her otherwise untimely claims by invoking N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b, (ECF 1 at ¶ 8; ECF 19 at ¶ 8), which permits commencement of an otherwise time-barred civil action stemming from “an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c. 7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c. 109 (C.2A:61B-1), that occurred prior to the effective date” within two years of its December 1, 2019 effective date, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b(a); N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2c.