Bernard v. Brookfield Prop. Corp.
[…] Rather, the law provides that once Colgate does file its notice of claim it must then wait ninety days before commencing an action or a cross claim against Ruderman. It may, however, conduct discovery within such time period. ( See, CPLR 214-d, [4] and [5]). The relevant time period in terms of a matter in which CPLR 214-d applies obviously is whether or not the contemplated action or cross claim is timely in the first place. See CPLR 214-d(3).

CPLR 214-d(3) provides: "Service of a notice as provided in this section shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of one hundred twenty days following such service."