Bernard v. Brookfield Prop. Corp.
[…] Sep 23, 2010
2010 N.Y. Slip Op. 32666 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

107211/2008.

September 23, 2010.


DECISION AND ORDER


In or about May 2008 plaintiff Shelly Bernard commenced this asbestos-related personal injury action against defendant THE OFFICE OF JAMES RUDERMAN, LLP ("Ruderman"), among others.

In response to that summons and complaint, Ruderman moved this court in July of 2008 (sequence 001) for an order dismissing the action against it pursuant to CPLR 214-d, CPLR 3211(a)(7) and (h) and CPLR 3212 (i), invoking the 10-year notice of claim rule of CPLR 214-d. That motion was permitted to be withdrawn pursuant to this court's order entered on June 23, 2009. CPLR 214-d provides in relevant part:

1. Any person asserting a claim for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage, or a cross or third-party claim for contribution or indemnification arising out of an action for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage, against a licensed . . . professional corporation or limited liability company lawfully practicing . . . engineering . . . which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such . . . firm occurring more than ten years prior to the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each such . . . firm at least ninety days before the commencement of any action or proceeding against such . . . firm including any cross or third-party action or claim.****

CPLR 214-d(2) requires the inclusion in any subsequent pleading brought against such licensed professional the representation that there has been full compliance with this statute.