Bernard Osher Trust v. City of Alameda
[…] Motion at 1:18-21. Plaintiff contends that this document, titled "Consent of Noteowner," and signed by Mr. Osher and the CFO of the Osher Trust, H. Thomas Moffett, substantially complied with the claims presentment requirement. Id. Ex. A.

Plaintiff's opposition to defendant's motion for summary judgment made no mention of the Consent document. Instead, plaintiff argued that no written claim was required prior to filing this action because (1) his claims were expressly exempted from the pre-filing requirement by Cal. Gov't Code § 905(g), which applies to "claims for principal or interest upon any bonds, notes, warrants, or other evidences of indebtedness," and (2) this case was filed after the City filed its own declaratory relief action against Nuveen, citing People ex rel. Dep't of Parks & Recreation v. Wes-A-Rama, Inc., 35 Cal.