Bernal v. All American Investment Realty, Inc.
[…] C H has not met its burden to refute this presumption. As such, because C H is a judgment creditor of only one spouse, C H is not entitled to a final judgment of garnishment as to the account ending in 5971. Based on the foregoing, the undersigned respectfully recommends that the second Motion for Final Judgment of Garnishment (DE# 260, 9/24/08) be DENIED and the writ of garnishment as to the account ending in 5971 should be dissolved.

3. Garnishee's Request for Attorney's Fees

The Bank has made a demand for statutory attorneys' fees. Section 77.28 provides that "[o]n rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount shall be subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee's costs and expenses as costs." Fla. Stat. § 77.28. The Bank in entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs. On January 9, 2009, the undersigned issued an Order (DE# 266) directing the Bank to file an affidavit if it was seeking fees and costs in excess of the $100 deposited with the Court.