Bernadeau v. Clarke
[…] He argues, without any authority, that the notice requirements of Md. Rule 2-121(b), requiring "something more" than the service rendered here, are applicable in his situation. Citing Griffin v. Bierman, 403 Md. 186 (2008), appellees disagree.

Maryland's notice requirements prior to the sale of property in foreclosure actions can be found in Md. Code Ann., Real Property ("Real Prop."), § 7-105.1 and Md. Rule 14-209, governing notice of a foreclosure action. Real Prop. § 7-105.1(h)(1)(f) provides that the foreclosure complaint shall be served on the mortgagor by personal process. When that effort is unsuccessful, the statute provides:

If at least two good faith efforts to serve the mortgagor or grantor under paragraph (1) of this subsection on different days have not succeeded, the plaintiff may effect service by:

(i) Filing an affidavit with the court describing the good faith efforts to serve the mortgagor or grantor; and

(ii) 1. Mailing a copy of all the documents required to be served under paragraph (1) of this subsection by certified mail, return receipt requested, and first-class mail to the mortgagor's or grantor's last known address and, if different, to the address of the residential property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust; and
2. Posting a copy of all the documents required to be served under paragraph (1) of this subsection in a conspicuous place on the residential property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust.
Real Prop. § 7-105.1(h)(5). Similarly, Md.