Berman v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency
[…] 2. The Government's Authorization Was Validly Conferred

The second prong of the analysis asks whether “the government validly conferred” the foregoing authorization, “meaning it acted within its constitutional power.” Cunningham, 888 F.3d at 646 (quoting In re KBR, 744 F.3d at 342). This prong does not ask “whether [a defendant's specific act] violated the law, but rather whether Congress had the authority to assign [the defendant] to complete the task.” Cunningham, 888 F.3d at 648.

Defendant argues that this prong is satisfied, (ECF No. 32 at 16), because 20 U.S.C. § 1087f authorizes the Secretary of Education to enter into contracts for “servicing” loans and for “such other aspects of the direct student loan program as the Secretary determines are necessary to ensure the successful operation of the program.”

Plaintiff has not offered any argument against this position, and indeed has stated in his brief that “[t]he Department had express statutory authority to contract with Defendant to service federal student loans, which includes [making] employer eligibility determinations” under § 1087f.