Berman v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency
[…] Id. at 63241-42. A borrower “[may] use this form to collect a certification from his or her employer either annually or at the close of the 120-payment qualifying period.” Id. at 63242. These forms are generally called “Employer Certification Forms” or “ECFs.” See Am. Bar Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of Educ., 370 F.Supp.3d 1, 11-13 (D.D.C. 2019) (explaining PSLF statutes and regulations and discussing ECFs).

Additionally, pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1087f, the Secretary of Education may “enter into contracts for . . . the servicing and collection of [Federal Direct Loans] . . . [and for] such other aspects of the direct student loan program as the Secretary determines are necessary to ensure the successful operation of the program.” It is undisputed in this case that Defendant had such a contract to service Federal Direct Loans, and that at all times relevant to this action that contract included provisions addressing loans that might eventually be cancelled under PSLF. (ECF Nos. 1 ¶¶ 16-18; 38 ¶¶ 16-18.) This contract also