Berman v. N.Y. State Pub. Emp. Fed'n
[…] Id. "[A] complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to 'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'" Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).

II. Application

A. Constitutionality of N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 208(3)

Plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of the law that provides for the State of New York to deduct the amount equal to union dues from the wages of non-union state employees who hold positions in a unit over which a union has been recognized as the exclusive representative. N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 208(3). In order for a union to be eligible to receive funds under this provision, it must have "established and maintained a procedure providing for the refund to any employee demanding the return any part of an agency shop fee deduction which represents the employee's pro rata share of expenditures by the organization in aid of activities or causes of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to terms and conditions of employment." § 208(3)(a). The statute further provides that, "[n]othing herein shall be deemed to require an employee to become a member of such employee organization." Id.

The Supreme Court has long recognized that arrangements such as the one set forth in section 208(3) do not offend the First Amendment. In Abood v.