Berlin v. Renaissance Rental Partners, LLC
[…] The primary issue in this appeal is whether the Land Sales Act applies to this transaction. (The Berlins are certainly not invoking equity.)

I

The statute and its implementing regulation make clear enough that the Act governs only transactions in land (whether the interest is fee simple, a condominium, or a leasehold). See15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1); Land Registration, Formal Procedures, and Advertising Sales Practices, and Posting of Notices of Suspension, 38 Fed. Reg. 23,866, 23,876 (1973) (codified at 24 C.F.R. § 1710.1). The Land Sales Act regulates only “the sale or lease of any lot.” 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1). The Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) promulgated a regulation in 1973—which remains in force—that defines a “lot” as “any portion, piece, division, unit, or undivided interest in land ... if the interest includes the right to the exclusive use of a specific portion of the land.” 24 C.F.R. § 1710.1(b) (emphasis added).