Berlin v. Renaissance Rental Partners, LLC
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 336 (9th ed. 2009); see also, e.g., Michael H. Schill, et al., The Condominium versus Cooperative Puzzle: An Empirical Analysis of Housing in New York City, 36 J. Legal Stud. 275, 277 (2007) (“The condominium owner owns his or her unit in fee simple absolute and shares an undivided interest in the common elements (for example, sidewalks, hallways, pools, clubhouse, storage place) as a tenant in common with the other condominium owners.”). New York law recognizes this form of ownership in the Condominium Act, seeN.Y. Real Prop. § 339–d et seq. , which provides, in part, that “[e]ach unit, together with its common interest, shall for all purposes constitute real property,” id. § 339–g, and that “[e]ach unit owner shall be entitled to the exclusive ownership and possession of his unit,” id. § 339–h.