Berlin v. Renaissance Rental Partners, LLC
[…] Two years later, and before title was transferred, Berlin renounced the agreement and demanded a full refund of the $167,625 deposit. Berlin argued that the contract was voidable because Renaissance had not furnished a “printed property report,” as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)(B). When Renaissance refused the rescission and denied the refund request, Berlin brought this suit pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1709, which provides a right of action “at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this title.” Id. § 1709(a).

As relevant to this case, ILSA provides in 15 U.S.C. § 1703:
(a) Prohibited activities
It shall be unlawful for any developer or agent, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce, or of the mails—