Berlin v. Berlin
[…] Her husband defends, first, that her complaints are simply bearable irritants of marital life and not grounds for divorce, and, second, that in any event, there can be no divorce based on mental cruelty without a showing that the wife's physical or mental health has been seriously affected, and for this there must be the supporting testimony of a medical doctor.

Therein lies the case, posing issues fresh to this jurisdiction.

Before going to the facts, it may be helpful to outline the frame of legal reference. Subdivision (1) of section 170 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law provides among the various grounds for divorce: "cruel and inhuman treatment * * * such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant".

Contested matrimonial decisions are not often easily resolved. The intense variables in the most intricate of all human relationships create levels of complication fundamentally unsuited for legal rules which aim at certainty.