Berkshire Settlements v. Ashkenazi
[…] American Mut. Life Ins. Co., 13 N.Y. 31 (1855), and even when the insured purchases the policy with the sole purpose of immediately assigning it. Kramer v. Phoenix Life Ins. Co., 15 N.Y.3d 539, 545 (2010).

In the second variety, the third party directly purchases a policy on the life of the insured. The law's approval of this variety is more cautious: the beneficiary named at the time of purchase must be someone with an "insurable interest" in the insured's life, see N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b)(2), and the insured must consent, in writing, to the purchase, see id. § 3205(c). It is the second variety that is at issue in this case.

An "insurable interest" is defined as either (1) "a substantial interest engendered by love and affection" growing out of a familial relationship, or (2) "a lawful and substantial economic interest in the continued life, health or bodily safety of the person insured." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(a)(1).

As John Hancock points out, there is a serious problem with the procurement of the policy on Halpert's life because it appears that she did not validity consent to have her life insured by another.