Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] To the contrary, the plaintiff alleged in its complaint that the defendants "should have referred the matter to the Attorney General for enforcement . . . ." Its claim of environmental damage is premised on the assertion that if the defendants had not entered into a consent order, the attorney general would have brought suit under General Statutes § 52-560a seeking to have the land restored to its condition prior to the clear-cutting, and been successful. We agree with the trial court's understanding of the plaintiff's claims, and its resolution of those claims.

General Statutes § 52-560a provides in relevant part: "(b) No person may encroach or cause another person to encroach on open space land or on any land for which the state, a political subdivision of the state or a nonprofit land conservation organization holds a conservation easement interest, without the permission of the owner of such open space land or holder of such conservation easement or without other legal authorization.