Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The defendants in the present appeal are the department; Daniel Esty, then commissioner of the department; and Susan Whalen, a deputy commissioner of the department. The attorney general, George Jepsen, was a defendant in the underlying action. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss him as a party defendant, and the plaintiff has not challenged that determination on appeal. BNE Energy was not a party to the underlying action and is not a party to the present appeal.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction

The plaintiff asserts that it is not arguing that the court could order the defendants to refer the matter to the attorney general, but rather is arguing only that the consent order was invalid, and that the trial court misunderstood its argument.