Berkshire Bank v. Orwell, LLC
[…] This statutory scheme does not appear to provide for a modification or reduction of the lien but, instead, only for its full discharge or substitution by a bond or other security. The general procedure applicable to judgment liens therefore lacks a specifically identified procedure, tailored for the foreclosure of a mortgage on real property, in which the value of the mortgaged property is ultimately accounted for in a final judgment, which may thereafter be levied against either the mortgage debtor or guarantor.

General Statutes § 52-380g provides: On satisfaction of a judgment, the judgment creditor shall release any judgment liens of record based thereon by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor and to any other interested person requesting a release. If, on the written request of any interested person, the judgment creditor fails within ten days to so release a lien, the judgment creditor shall be liable to the aggrieved person pursuant to section 49-51 for any damages resulting therefrom, such damages not to exceed one-half the amount of the lien.

Presumably in an action to discharge a judgment lien, the parties would be afforded a hearing, followed by a finding of debt, perhaps similar in nature to a proceeding leading to a deficiency judgment.