Berkshire Bank v. Orwell, LLC
[…] See F.D.I.C. v. Voll, 38 Conn.App. 198, 206-10, 660 A.2d 358, cert. denied, 235 Conn. 903, 665 A.2d 901 (1995). There is no guarantee count in the present case, however, upon which to collect against Briggs. Instead, the plaintiff chose the course of seeking two remedies on the debt, one here and one that has been brought to a conclusion in Hartford, resulting in a judgment lien in the amount of $701,737.29 pursuant to General Statutes § 52-380a.

General Statutes § 52-380a provides: "(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk’s office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate, signed by the judgment creditor or his attorney or personal representative, containing: (1) A statement of the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the judgment was rendered, and the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon; and (2) a description, which need not be by metes and bounds, of the real property on which a lien is to be placed, and a statement that the lien has been placed on such property. (b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in the real property described."

The court now turns to the remedy available in the context of a judgment lien. Where such a lien has been effectuated, it may be released for full satisfaction pursuant to § 52-380g or substitution of security, inter alia . See General Statutes § 52-380a et seq.