Berkshire Bank v. Orwell, LLC
[…] Although it appears that Briggs may have been improvidently included in the foreclosure count, upon which the foreclosure judgment was granted, Orwell nonetheless remains a proper party to the foreclosure as the mortgagor of the subject property. The defendants rely upon these procedural facts to assert that they have the right to a deficiency judgment pursuant to General Statutes § 49-14, which allows this determination to be initiated by "any party" to the foreclosure.

General Statutes § 49-14(a) provides: "At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment." (Emphasis added.)