Berkshire Bank v. Orwell, LLC
[…] Bristol Water Co., 85 Conn. 663, 673, 84 A. 314 (1912), our Supreme Court stated that ‘[e]very action may be withdrawn prior to verdict or final judgment, whenever it can be done without injuriously affecting rights of the defendant acquired by reason of the action .’" (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Palumbo v. Barbadimos, 163 Conn.App. 100, 113, 134 A.3d 696 (2016).

General Statutes § 52-80 provides: "If the plaintiff, in any action returned to court and entered in the docket, does not, on or before the opening of the court on the second day thereof, appear by himself or attorney to prosecute such action, he shall be non-suited, in which case the defendant, if he appears, shall recover costs from the plaintiff. The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown."