Berks Mutual Leasing Corp. v. Travelers Property Casualty
[…] Defendant, thus, concludes, that because plaintiff does not allege any denial of benefits, plaintiff has no cause of action under Section 8371. In response, plaintiff urges the court to adopt a broader interpretation of the statute. Plaintiff believes that Section 8371 applies whenever an insurer acts in bad faith during any part of the insurance relationship. Thus, the issue is one of statutory interpretation. After reviewing the party's briefs, the statute's plain language, its legislative history and Pennsylvania case law interpreting the statute, I agree with defendant that Section 8371 is limited to causes of action arising out of the denial of a claim or benefit.

Section 8371 provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. Read as a whole, the statute appears to focus on the handling and payment of claims. Kurtz v. American Motorists Ins. Co., 1997 WL 117008, at *3 (E.D.Pa.