Berkley Ins. Co. v. Bouchard
[…] The latter type of fraudulent transfer is generally described as a constructively fraudulent transfer." In re Montagne, 417 B.R. 232, 238 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The VFTA defines a "[c]reditor" as "a person who has a claim[]" and a "[d]ebtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim." 9 V.S.A. §§ 2285(4), (6). A "[c]laim . . . means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, mature, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Id. at § 2285(3). Plaintiff has plausibly pled the existence of a "claim" as defined by § 2285 because it has plausibly alleged a right to payment under the Indemnity Agreement. Plaintiff has further plausibly alleged that it is a "creditor" and that Mr.