Berkley Ins. Co. v. Bouchard
[…] Id. at § 2285(3). Plaintiff has plausibly pled the existence of a "claim" as defined by § 2285 because it has plausibly alleged a right to payment under the Indemnity Agreement. Plaintiff has further plausibly alleged that it is a "creditor" and that Mr. Bouchard is a "debtor" as defined by the VFTA because Plaintiff has a claim against Mr. Bouchard under the Indemnity Agreement.

Pursuant to § 2288(a)(1) of the VFTA, "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor[] . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]" 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(1). "The determination of a defendant's fraudulent intent is a fact-intensive inquiry and is nearly always proven from surrounding circumstances rather than direct evidence." In re Montagne, 417 B.R. at 238 (internal quotation marks omitted).