Berkley Assurance Co. v. Macdonald-Miller Facility Sols.
[…] In re Gaston & Snow, 243 F.3d 599, 607-08 (2d Cir. 2001). But under New York law, "[i]n the case of certain contracts covering high-value transactions" — i.e., transactions covering at least $250,000 — "a choice of law clause selecting New York law will be honored regardless of the contacts between the state and the transaction." Usach v. Tikhman, No. 11-CV-954, 2011 WL 6106542, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2011) (citing N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401(1)). MacDonald-Miller does not dispute that the insurance policy in this case clears the monetary threshold established by section 5-1401(1). (See Dkt. No. 36 at 13-14; Dkt. No. 47 at 8.) Thus, under section 5-1401(1), New York substantive law governs.

Section 5-1401(1) provides:

The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection (a) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401(1).

In response, MacDonald-Miller first argues that New York applies a "center of gravity" or "grouping of contacts" test for choice of law in contract cases like this one. (Dkt.