Berkley Assurance Co. v. Macdonald-Miller Facility Sols.
[…] Rather, "in cases involving $1 million or more," New York law "contains a statutory mandate that a clause designating New York as the forum shall be enforceable . . . regardless of any inconvenience to the parties." Nat'l Un. Fire Ins. Co. v. Worley, 690 N.Y.S.2d 57, 59 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep't 1999) (alterations omitted); see N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1402(1). MacDonald-Miller does not dispute that the insurance policy in this case clears the $1 million monetary threshold. (See Dkt. No. 36 at 20-22; Dkt. No. 47 at 12.) Thus, under New York law, the forum-selection clause is valid.

Section 5-1402(1) provides:

[A]ny person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5-1401 and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1402(1).