BERK v. TRADEWELL, INC.
[…] (Id. ¶ 98) Berk claims he was "ready and able" to handle the Microsoft deal. (Id. ¶ 106)

Berk sues for breach of contract and intentional interference with contract against Tradewell. Tradewell moves to dismiss the claims, arguing that Berk did not work on the Microsoft deal and that Berk's contract did not entitle him to work on the Microsoft deal. Neither party cites any legal authority to support its argument.

New York General Obligations Law § 15-301(1) states that: "A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1) (McKinney 2001). However, this provision does not mean that under New York law contracts with clauses barring oral modification can never be modified except by writing.