BERK v. TRADEWELL, INC.
[…] Regarding plaintiffs' first ground for recovery, for both federal and New York State taxes, the law is clear that an employer who does not turn over withheld pay to the government is responsible for any shortfall; the employee faces no liability. Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243 (1978) ("Once net wages are paid to the employee, the taxes withheld are credited to the employee regardless of whether they are paid by the employer, so that the IRS has recourse only against the employer for their payment."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.31-1(a) ("If the tax has actually been withheld at the source, credit or refund shall be made to the recipient of the income even though such tax has not been paid over to the Government by the employer."); N.Y. Tax Law § 673 (McKinney 2001) ("[A]ny amount of tax actually deducted and withheld under this article in any calendar year shall be deemed to have been paid to the tax commission on behalf of the person from whom withheld, and such person shall be credited with having paid that amount of tax for the taxable year beginning in such calendar year."); In re Anzilotti, DTA No. 8122141996, 1996 N.Y. Tax LEXIS 91, at *14 (Tax App. Trib.