BERK v. HMC
[…] Massimi's wife and ex-wife. (See id. at ¶¶ 63-71.) But, the Complaint fails to identify which subsections of this statute are applicable specifically to Mrs. Massimi. It states that Mrs. Massimi's residence is unknown (id. at ¶ 37), and the only fact provided relating specifically to Mrs. Massimi is that she withdrew $25,596.32 from the Fund in 2004 and 2005. This is insufficient to demonstrate the applicability of this statute.

Section § 2A:15-42, which is known as the capias ad respondendum statute, provides, in relevant part:

A capias ad respondendum shall issue in an action founded upon contract, express or implied, due to plaintiff from defendant, only when the proof establishes the particulars specified in one or more of the following subparagraphs:
a. That defendant is about to remove any of his property out of the jurisdiction of the court in which the action is about to be commenced or is then pending with intent to defraud his creditors; or
b. That defendant has property or choses in action which he fraudulently conceals; or
c. That defendant has assigned, removed or disposed of, or is about to assign, remove or dispose of, any of his property with intent to defraud his creditors; or
d. That defendant fraudulently contracted the debt or incurred the demand.

N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-42. As this Court stated in Cafaro v. HMC: "In order to obtain a writ of attachment on the basis of the capias ad respondendum statute, the Complaint must, at the very least, allege the existence of a contractual relationship between Plaintiffs and Defendant."