Beriones v. Imh Assets Corp.
[…] James Lowell Anthony LLC (Super. Ct. San Diego County, 2016, No. 37-2015-00200178-CL-UD-CTL)). The appellate division ruled that JLA's evidence was insufficient to support an unlawful detainer judgment for possession because the only evidence presented was a trustee's deed upon sale, with no evidence the trustee was authorized to conduct the sale. The court further ruled that JLA—a limited liability company—could not rely on allegations in its verified complaint as evidence because the verification was made by an agent of the business. (§ 446, subd. (a) [when a verification is made by an officer of a corporation "the pleadings shall not . . . be considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged"].)