Beriones v. Imh Assets Corp.
[…] Referencing information that does not appear in the record, Beriones claims that "[t]he postage mark on the envelope of the Remand Order from the Federal Court to Appellant Beriones was dated April 17, 2019."

Here, however, the trial court indicated that it received the remand order on May 22, 2019, when Respondents filed the notice of remand. There is no evidence in the record indicating the court received the remand order any earlier than May 22. Respondents' demurrers, filed between May 29 and June 20, were timely filed within 30 days of that date. (§ 430.90, subd. (a)(2) [demurrers due "30 days from the day the original court receives the case on remand"].)

Beriones contends the trial court improperly relied on the register of actions, which indicated that notice of remand was filed on May 22, 2019. However, it is apparent the trial court relied on the notice of remand itself, not its reflection within the register of actions.